The MPGA Team

Members of the MPGA Team Include the Following:

Board of Directors

Officers

President: David Long, Long’s Propane Gas, LLC
1st Vice President: Andrew Vanderboegh, Alto LP Gas
2nd Vice President: Chris DeGrote, Dependable LP Gas
Treasurer: Matt Parsch, Al Parsch Oil & Propane Co.
Secretary: Jeff Hynes, Kent Oil & Propane, Inc.
NPGA Director: Bruce Montroy, Bergquist, Inc.
Immediate Past President: Blaine Cronn, Kal Gas

Committee Chairs

Alternative Fuels: Gary Shepherd, Stanford LP Gas
Convention: Kim Godlewski, IPS Equipment, Inc.
Education: Tim Myers, IPS Equipment, Inc.
Governmental Affairs: Wayne Kohley, Excel Propane
Homeland Security: Randy Halstead, Homeworks Tri-County Propane
Industry Outreach: Dave Biggs, Crystal Flash
Long Range Planning: Blaine Cronn, Kal Gas
Marketing: Blaine Cronn, Kal Gas
Mechanical Code: Jim Cross, Jr., Inergy Propane
Membership: Jeff Hynes, Kent Oil & Propane, Inc.
Michigan PERC: Ken Dubay, Bergquist, Inc.
Michigan Propane PAC: Jason Kratt, Hamilton’s Propane
NFPA 58: Jeremy Stanford, Standford LP Gas
Propane Emergencies: Brian Lincoln, Stanford LP Gas
Propane Emergency Response Network: Marv Ockerman, Stanford LP Gas
Safety & Compliance: Larry Otto, LDO Consulting
Scholarship: Matt Parsch, Al Parsch Oil & Propane Co.
Transportation: Mike VanDenBoom, Signature Truck Systems, Inc.
Weights & Measures: Rob Vandemark, Industrial Propane Service, Inc.

District Directors

District I
John Breithart, Crystal Flash*
Scott Underwood, Alto LP Gas**

District II
Troy Avery, Avery Oil & Propane, Inc.*
Mike George, Amerigas**

District III
Scott Fleetwood, Tri-Gas Distributing Co.*
Scott Overholt, Tri-Gas Distributing Co.**

District IV
Scott Gabriel, Fick & Sons*
Aaron Huizenga, Ferrellgas**

District V
Don Steckman, Ferrellgas*
Kris Bowman, Bowman Gas Company**

Supplier Directors:
Don Montroy, Bergquist, Inc.*
Jim Zuck, Marshall Excelsior**

Executive Director:
Derek Dalling, Kindsvatter Dalling & Associates

*Term expires 2017
**Term expires 2018

Active Past Presidents Not Listed Above:

Guy Bowman
Tom Jaenicke
David Lowe
Tim Miller
David Montgomery
Terry Rhoads
Don Rittersdorf
Kandy Scott
Duane Stanford
Bob Vandemark

Staff

Deputy Director: Matt Solak
Government Relations Director: Jason Wadaga
Director of Events: Geri Root
Membership Services: Michelle Dishaw
Finance & Accounts Director: Denise Stone
Administrative Assistant: Aly Hansen
Graphic Design Director: Melissa Travis